Skip To Content



Your privacy is important. Our Cookies Statement explains how we use cookies on this site. You can change their use at any time. You accept them by continuing to use this site. Our Privacy Statement explains how we use and protect your data.

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to your use of Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood Limited electronic communication facilities (such as web sites and services, blogs, telephone and facsimile systems, voicemail, email and newsgroups) as well as how we communicate with you. It sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use any of our electronic communication facilities.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011. This privacy statement explains what information we collect about you and how we will use it. When you use our communication facilities, you agree to be legally bound by this statement.

Should we ask you to provide certain information that could identify you when using any of our electronic communication facilities then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood Limited may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. Any changes will take effect the moment they are posted on this web site. The amendment or variation will apply to your use of our web sites and to any services we offer to you from that point forward.

This statement is effective from 1st February 2017.

About Us

Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under number 3857887. Its registered office is at St Edmund's Court, Okehampton Street, Exeter, Devon, EX4 1DU, United Kingdom.

Details You Volunteer to Us

We may invite you to supply details about yourself and your organisation at various stages while you are using any of our communication facilities. For instance, we might ask you for your name, job title, contact details or your interests when you browse one of our web sites or when you leave a message on our voicemail system. We might also ask you for other demographic details, your preferences and interests as well as other data relevant to client surveys and/or offers. We will only use this information for the purposes we indicate (or are otherwise implied) at the time we collect it.

However, please be aware firstly that we reserve the right to disclose any details you provide anonymously; and secondly that some of our communication facilities (such as our web sites or blogs) may invite you to publicly contribute to their contents, in which case we will make you aware prior to submission what will be made public and attributable to you.

If we intend to use your details for more general purposes, we will make it clear at the time of entry and provide you with an appropriate mechanism to withdraw your consent. Alternatively, you can always contact us about your preferences, which we will honour.

If the details you have provided to us change at any time, appear to be inaccurate or you would like to know what we hold about you, please get in touch.

Details We Automatically Collect

We will collect information about you as you use our communication facilities. We will only use these details for direct marketing purposes when you have expressly given your consent. We will also use these details for administrative purposes.

For web-based systems, we will automatically log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser details and the resources you access, amongst other usage statistics. We use this information to improve the navigation, layout and content of these facilities as well as the services we offer you.

We also log the subject, sender and recipient details of every email we handle as well as the IP address of those machines that our systems communicate with, together with other technical data. We use this information for administrative purposes only. Other Internet based systems (such as newsgroups) also collect similar data, which again we only use for administrative purposes.

Electronic Marketing

Our electronic marketing (emarketing) is permission based. If you receive an electronic marketing message from us then our records indicate that (a) you have expressly shared your address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (ie: you have "opted-in"); or (b) you are a client or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings. We also do not use any form of web beacon in our marketing messages. Electronic marketing includes any form of marketing using electronic communication such as email, fax or SMS text.

If you believe you have received an unwanted, unsolicited electronic message from us then please contact us. If the message was received by email then please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@bhandl.co.uk for review.

Your Details

We will not share the details you provide to us or we collect about you with any other party without your express consent, except with those who work directly for us and who agree to uphold your confidentiality; or with those agencies we are legally obliged to do so.

We will keep your personal details within the United Kingdom and will not transfer them to any other country except with your prior and express consent.

However, please understand that any information you provide to us over the Internet can be routed outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and our computers. This is intrinsic to the way the Internet works and is beyond our control.

Controlling Your Personal Information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you then please write to or email us:-

The Company Secretary
Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood Limited
St Edmund's Court
Okehampton Street
Exeter
Devon
EX4 1DU

EMail: info@bhandl.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 as a data controller with registration number Z186392X.

Security

We are committed to the security of your personal information. We have procedures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information under our control.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our web sites and emarketing messages may contain links to web sites of interest outside of our control. However, once you have used these links to leave any of our sites then you should understand that we do not have any control over these other web sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each web site in question.

Sale FS12; Lot: 0426: An English delft 'Royal Portrait' plate painted in blue with half length portrait of Queen Anne, early 18th century.

Sale: FS12 (19 Oct 2011)
Auction Lot: 0426
Estimate: £2,500-£3,500
Realised: £3,600
An English delft 'Royal Portrait' plate painted in blue with half length portrait of Queen Anne, early 18th century.

Sale FS11; Lot: 0405: Archibald Thorburn (1860-1935) - Cock and Hen Pheasant, signed and dated 1901.

Sale: FS11 (13 Jul 2011)
Auction Lot: 0405
Estimate: £12,000-£18,000
Realised: £26,000
Archibald Thorburn (1860-1935) - Cock and Hen Pheasant, signed and dated 1901.

Sale FS22; Lot: 0974: By Direction of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter Cathedral - A pair of 16th Century Italian carved giltwood and polychrome decorated thrones, the high panelled backs with arcaded pendant hung canopies of half dodecogonal form, pierced and decorated with scrolling foliage, one with foliate scroll finials, the other lacking and with vaulted interiors of star shape, each with a central pendant, the polychrome decorated rectangular panels with female figures and birds amidst scrolling foliage, between canted panelled stiles in gilt with red and gilt decorated reserves, the box seats with short arm supports on turned uprights, having panels with coat of arms to either side, the seats with central Moresque decorated panels, flanked by stiles with raised masks and foliage, on block feet, Circa 1620, 223.5cm (7ft 4in) high, the seats 74cm (2ft 5in) wide. *Note A gift to Exeter Cathedral by the Reverend Sir Patrick Ferguson Davie BT, Circa 1960 of Creedy Park, Devon. Purchased in London the thrones are discussed in Charles Tracy's book Continental Church Furniture in England - A Traffic in Piety, pages 138 - 139.

Sale: FS22 (29 Apr 2014)
Auction Lot: 0974
Estimate: £10,000-£15,000
Realised: £9,000
By Direction of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter Cathedral - A pair of 16th Century Italian carved giltwood and polychrome decorated thrones, the high panelled backs with arcaded pendant ...